State v. Lawrence , 273 So. 3d 548 ( 2019 )
[…] On May10, 2018, defendant filed a "Notice of Intent to Appeal and 30 Day Extension to File." On May 14, 2018, the trial court granted defendant an out-of-time appeal. This appeal followed.

    Facts

    Because defendant pled guilty, the underlying facts were not fully developed at a trial. A factual basis was not provided at the guilty plea proceeding, therefore, the facts have been gleaned from the bill of information which provided that on or about May 26, 2013, in Jefferson Parish, defendant violated La. R.S. 14:62.8 "in that he commit [sic ] unauthorized enter [sic ] of any inhabited dwelling, or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person, where a person is present, with the intent to use force or violence upon the person of another or to vandalize, deface, or damage the property of another."

    Discussion

    Under the procedure adopted by this Court in State v. Bradford, 95-929 (La.