Commodore v. City of New Orleans , 275 So. 3d 457 ( 2019 )
[…] *470Exceptions of No Cause of Action and Prematurity

    The City argues that the trial court erred in denying its exception of no cause of action and its exception of prematurity.10 However, because we reverse on the mandamus, any discussion on the exceptions is pretermitted.

    Court Costs

    The City also argues this Court should order and assess all court costs of defending this matter against Plaintiffs under La. R.S. 13:4521(A)(1).11 This statute addresses temporary deferment of court costs during the pendency of a lawsuit involving a state or its subdivisions, and provides, in relevant part:

    Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as provided in this Subsection, the state, any political subdivision as defined in this Section, and any agent, officer, or employee of any such governmental entity when acting within the scope and authority of such employment or when discharging his official duties may temporarily defer court costs, including cost of filing a judgment dismissing claims against the state, political subdivision, or agent, officer, or employee thereof, in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, any political subdivision, or agent , officer, or employee thereof in any court of this state or any municipality of this state , including particularly but not exclusively those courts in the parish of Orleans and the city of New Orleans... Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment; however, when a final judgment is rendered dismissing all claims against the state, a political subdivision, or agent, officer, or employee thereof and when the judgment taxes costs of the state, political subdivision, or agent, officer, or employee thereof against the opposing party in accordance with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 1920, the opposing party shall be condemned to pay the temporarily deferred court costs. [Emphasis added].

    La. R.S. 13:4521(A)(1).

    Here, there is no judgment taxing the City's court costs to Plaintiffs. Moreover, in State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev. v. Lauricella Land Co. , 12-384, p. 10 (La.