Alonzo v. Alonzo , 91 La.App. 4 Cir. 0124 ( 1994 )
[…] Alonzo be required to urge such an exception in proper person.

    We hold that Mr. Welch’s appearance as Mr. Alonzo’s attorney for the limited purpose of urging a dilatory exception does not satisfy the requirement of LSA-C.C.P. art. 733 that the court appoint an attorney to represent a mental incompetent.

    III. A mental incompetent who has no curator, is not interdicted, and who is not committed to or confined in a mental institution does not have the procedural capacity to be sued.

    LSA-C.C.P. art. 733 provides that:

    A mental incompetent has no procedural capacity to be sued.
    Except as otherwise provided in Articles 732, 4431, and 4554, the curator appointed by a court of this state is the proper defendant in an action to enforce an obligation against a mental incompetent or an interdict. If an incompetent has no curator, but is interdicted, or committed to or confined in a mental institution, the action shall be brought against him, but the court shall appoint an attorney at law to represent him.

    The trial judge was apparently referring to the second paragraph of LSA-C.C.P. art. 733 when he address the defendant’s second wife as follows:

    “Now, Mrs.