Portie v. Devall Towing & Boat Service, Inc. , 93 La.App. 3 Cir. 974 ( 1994 )
[…] Mrs. Woodson appealed.

    In affirming the judgment of the trial court in Woodson, supra, our brethren of the Fifth Circuit, with whom we agree, stated:

    ... The trial court conceded that the discharge of an employee’s wife is no less an evil than the discharge of an employee, but ruled that the statute as written did not include a spouse, “... and this Court cannot add an additional class of persons to those the statute now protects.” We are called upon to determine the correctness vel non of that ruling.
    LSA-R.S. 23:1361 provides in pertinent part:
    B. No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.
    C. Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount of the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year’s earnings, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee.
    Because it is penal in nature, the statute should be strictly construed. Guye v. International Paper Co., Inc., 488 So.2d 1108 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1986); Rambin v. Louisiana Downs, Inc., 482 So.2d 916 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1986) writ denied 484 So.2d 670 (La.1986).
    Clearly, the statute protects from discharge only the said employee having asserted a claim. Noella Woodson did not assert a claim for benefits as contemplated by the statute. Although the benefits payable under the statute falls within the legal regime of community property, as concluded by the trial judge, the statute is not written to include a spouse.