State v. Woodburn , 94 La.App. 5 Cir. 98 ( 1994 )
[…] State v. Garcia, 483 So.2d 953 (La. 1986).

    LSA-R.S. 14:20 provides in pertinent part:

    A homicide is justifiable:

    (1) When committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger ...

    However, LSA-R.S. 14:21 provides:

    A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.

    Testimony in this ease supports the State’s position that the defendant was the aggressor and that he killed Michael Stewart when he shot him.