Rock-Faucheux v. City of New Orleans , 96 La.App. 4 Cir. 0355 ( 1996 )
[…] [7For these reasons, we find that the trial court erred in sustaining the City’s exception of prescription.

    *261Accordingly, for the above reasons, the judgment of the trial court in favor of the City of New Orleans sustaining its exception of prescription and dismissing plaintiffs claim is reversed. The matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

    REVERSED AND REMANDED.

    . LSA-R.S. 23:1209, as it existed at the time of the accident, provided in part:

    In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payment to be made under this chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have begun as provided in Parts 3 and 4 of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making of the last payment.

    . LSA-C. C. art. 3462 provides:

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 96-CA-0355

Citation Numbers: 682 So. 2d 257, 96 La.App. 4 Cir. 0355, 1996 La. App. LEXIS 1931, 1996 WL 506701

Judges: Ciaccio, Jiciaccio, Jones, Lobrano

Filed Date: 9/4/1996