Angelo v. Billings , 96 La.App. 5 Cir. 509 ( 1997 )
[…] Here, plaintiff acknowledges in brief that the suit allotted to Judge Chehardy involves the identical issues and was against two of the identical defendants as in the Burns suit. The only difference is that the subsequent suit included two new defendants, Drs. Simkin and Billings. Accordingly, it is clear that Judge Chehardy | nproperly found the second suit was res judicata as against Ochsner Foundation and Ochsner Clinic.

    Next, plaintiff argues that because the Chehardy suit was filed before the Bums suit was dismissed, prescription was interrupted by the Burns suit. However, C.C. Art. 3463 provides:

    “[a]n interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.”

    Because plaintiff failed to prosecute the Burns suit at trial, the interruption of prescription is considered never to have occurred. Thus, the cause of action against Drs. Simkin and Billings has prescribed.

    Plaintiff cites the case of Hebert v.