State v. B.P.C. , 693 So. 2d 178 ( 1997 )
[…] The Jefferson Parish Sheriffs Office, the arresting agency, was ordered to show cause on July 17, 1996 why the Motion to Expunge the record of the appellant should not be granted.

    The matter was set for hearing on July 17, 1996, at which time no representative of the *179Sheriff’s Office made an appearance or sent any written objection to appellant’s motion. The trial judge denied the appellant’s motion.

    It is from this judgment that an appeal is now taken.

    LAW AND ARGUMENT

    We see the appropriate statutory law is contained in La.R.S. 44:9, which, in pertinent part, states:

    B. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a felony offense or who has been arrested for a violation of R.S. 14:34.2, R.S. 14:34.3, or R.S. 14:37 may make a written motion to the district court for the parish in which he was arrested for the expungement of the arrest record if:
    (a) The district attorney declines to prosecute, or the prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings 'have been finally disposed of by acquittal, dismissal, or sustaining a motion to quash; and
    (b) The record of arrest and prosecution for the offense is without substantial probative value as a prior act for any subsequent prosecution.
    (2) If, after a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge the record of the same in accordance herewith. However, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit or impede the authority under law to consider prior arrests or convictions in pursuing prosecution under multiple offender provisions or impede the investigation of any law enforcement official seeking to ascertain or conform the qualifications of any person for any privilege or license authorized by law.
    C. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a state statute which is classified as a felony may make a written motion to the district court for the parish in which he was arrested for ex-pungement of the |8arrest record if the time limitation for the institution of prosecution on the offense has expired, and no prosecution has been instituted.
    (2) If, after a contradictory hearing with the arresting agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for any of the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge same in accordance herewith. However, the arresting agency may preserve the name and address of the person arrested and the facts of the case for investigative purposes only.