According to appellant, the ap-pellees’ complaint forms were not presented to her office prior to the normal closing time on August 19, 1998. She said that appellees’ agent arrived with the forms after 4:00 p.m. on that date; therefore, the forms were not accepted. Appellant did not offer any affidavits to counter the statements in appellees’ affidavits that the assessor’s office closed before 4:00 p.m. on August 19,1998.
The issue presented to this court is whether appellant had a ministerial duty under La. R.S. 47:1992 to receive and forward appellees’ complaint forms to the Orleans Parish Board of Review. La. R.S. 47:1992(F) provides, in pertinent part:
F. In Orleans Parish, the procedure for review of assessments shall be as follows:
(1) Each assessor shall prepare and make up the lists showing the assessment of immovable and movable property in and for his district; the lists shall be exposed daily, except Saturday, Sunday, and legal holidays for inspection by the taxpayers and other interested persons during the period August first through August fifteenth of each year unless August fifteenth falls on a weekend or a legal holiday, when the period shall extend until the next business day. Each assessor shall give notice of such exposure for inspection in accordance with rules and regulations established by the Louisiana Tax Commission. On or before the tenth business day after August fifteenth, the assessors shall certify their rolls to the board of review.
(2) The board of review shall consider all written complaints which have been filed in compliance with the following procedure:
|4(a) The complaint form provided by the board, through the office of the assessor, must be completed in conformity with the requirements of the board of review.
(b) The complaint form must be received in the assessor’s office within three business days after August fifteenth.
(c) The form must be forwarded by the assessor and received by the board of review within seven business days after August fifteenth.
(d) The taxpayer must have timely filed the reports as required by R.S. 47:2301 et seq. and R.S. 47:2321 et seq.
La. C.C.P. art. 3862 states, in pertinent part:
A writ of mandamus may be issued in all cases where the law provides no re
*1277 lief by ordinary means or where the delay involved in obtaining ordinary relief may cause injustice.La. C.C.P. art. 3863 states, in pertinent part: