Bernard v. City of Lafayette , 98 La.App. 3 Cir. 1815 ( 1999 )
[…] Id. at 974.

    In the instant case, Mrs. Bernard properly entered the intersection under a green signal. La.R.S. 32:232(l)(a) provides that “ [vehicular traffic facing a circle green | .¡signal may proceed ■ straight through or turn right or left- unless a sign at such place prohibits such turn.” However, upon entering the intersection, Mrs. Bernard stopped in order to yield the right-of-way to an emergency vehicle. La. R.S. 32:125(A) (emphasis ours), which provides for the procedure when approached by an authorized emergency vehicle, provides:

    Upon the immediate approach of an - authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.

    As such, Mrs. Bernard improperly stopped in the intersection when she yielded the right-of-way to Sgt. Warren.

    As Mr. Fontenot approached the intersection, the traffic light he approached cycled from red to green. Upon seeing the green light, Mr.