Succession of Toncrey , 99 La.App. 4 Cir. 0249 ( 1999 )
[…] In the 1990 legislation, the legislature first enacted the transitional | ^provision, La. R.S. 9:2501, which provided July 1, 1990 as the effective date for the change in the law of forced heirship. However, in 1993, the Louisiana Supreme Court declared the 1989 and 1990 legislation unconstitutional in its entirety. See Succession of Lauga, 624 So.2d 1156 (La.1993). Thereafter, the legislature again responded with Act 1180 of 1995, which was in most respects a re-enactment of the 1989 and 1990 legislation. . One important change, however, was the proposed amendment to Art. XII, Section 5 of the constitution. The proposed amendment provided as follows:

    Section 5.

    (A) The legislature shall provide by law for uniform procedures and successions and for the rights of heirs or legatees and for testate and intestate succession. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Section, forced heirship is abolished in this state.
    (B) The legislature shall provide for the classification of descendants, of the first degree, twenty-three years of age or younger as forced heirs. The legislature may also classify as forced heirs descendants of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates. The amount of the forced portion reserved to heirs and the grounds for dis-inhersion shall also be provided by law. Trusts may be authorized by law and the forced portion may be placed in trust.

    In October of 1995, the constitutional amendment was passed by the vote of the people and became effective on November 23, 1995. Thereafter, La. Civ.Code Art. 1493 defines forced heirs as “descendants of the first degree who, at the time of the death of the decedent, are twenty-three years of age or younger or descendants of the first degree of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are permanently incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates at the time of the death of the decedent.” Because of the 1995 legislation, Section 9:2501 was re-enacted and amended. In 1996, at the time of the death of Mr. Toncrey, Section 9:2501 provided as follows: