ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
1. The trial court erred in denying the Exception of Venue by the Town of Brous-sard in both of the consolidated actions.
2. The trial court erred in denying the Exception of No Right of Action with | ¡¡respect to the Plaintiffs, Todd Street and Food-N-Fun, Inc.
OPINION
Venue
La.R.S. 33:174(A) is the governing statute in cases that contest the reasonableness of the proposed extension of the corporate limits. The relevant statutory sections follow:
La.R.S. 33:174(A) states in pertinent part:
Any interested citizen of the municipality or of the territory proposed to be annexed thereto may, within the thirty-day period before the ordinance becomes effective, file suit in the district court having jurisdiction over the municipality, to contest the proposed extension of the corporate limits.
La.R.S. 13:5104 states:
A. All suits filed against the State of Louisiana or any state agency may be instituted before the district court of the judicial district in which the state capítol is located or in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the cause of action arises.
B. All suits filed against a political subdivision of the state or against an officer or employee of a political subdivision for conduct arising out of the discharge of his official duties or within the course and scope of his employment shall be instituted before the district court of the judicial district in which the political subdivision is located or in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the cause of action arises.
The trial court stated: