La.R.S. 33:174 allows citizens of the municipality or the territory to be annexed to challenge the ordinance but does not provide the same “either/or” proposition in the language authorizing where suit may be filed. The statute only uses permissive language authorizing suit in the district court that has jurisdiction over the municipality proposing to extend its corporate limits not the territory to be annexed. Based on La.R.S. 33:174 alone, our analysis suggests venue is proper only in the 15th JDC where the Town of Broussard is located. However, La.R.S. 13:5104 must also be considered before a final determination can be made.
The critical language in the La.R.S. 33:174(A), which specifically covers annexation of land into a municipality’s corporate limits is “may ... file suit in the district court having jurisdiction over the municipality” and the language which parallels in the general venue statute, La.R.S. 13:5104, states suit may be filed where “the political subdivision is located or in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the cause of action arises.” Therefore, whether venue is proper in St.