Greenlee v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation & Development , 753 So. 2d 364 ( 2000 )
[…] We further agree with the trial court that such defects could have been easily and inexpensively remedied by placing asphalt in the dip and constructing a guardrail around the curve. Based on our review of the record, we cannot say the trial court’s findings were clearly wrong.

    DOTD also contends that the trial court erred in allowing accident reports to be introduced into evidence. Specifically, DOTD objected to the introduction of plaintiffs exhibit 16-A, which contained accident reports of other accidents at or near this location. DOTD’s objection was based on 23 U.S.C.A. § 409 which provides:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists or data compiled for the purpose of identifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any 17action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

    We note that there was no showing that these accident reports were to be used for developing any highway safety construction improvement project. Furthermore, testimonial evidence regarding other accidents in this area was admitted without objection by DOTD. The plaintiffs presented testimony from Robert Ballard, State Trooper Futral, Mark Lott, and Gene Mock.