ERRORS PATENT and ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 6:
[…] *808 by the court for errors patent on the face of the record. After reviewing the record, we find there are two errors patent.| ¡¡First, the trial court imposed the Defendant’s sentence without benefit of parole when neither the penalty provision of the substantive statute nor the habitual offender provision authorized such a restriction on the Defendant’s parole eligibility.
The penalty for aggravated battery is imprisonment with or without hard labor for up to ten years, and a possible fine of not more than five thousand dollars. La. R.S. 14:34. La.R.S. 15:529.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. (l)(a) If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction;
[[Image here]]
(G) Any sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.
We note that when initially imposing the sentence, the trial court stated that it was to be served “without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence.” (Emphasis added.) The court then informed the Defendant of his eligibility for good time under La.R.S. 15:573.3. In closing, the trial court stated, “the sentence being imposed is specifically without benefit of probation or suspension.”