Bellard v. Omni Geographic , 0 La.App. 3 Cir. 00717 ( 2000 )
[…] Mr. Bellard appeals.

    •{»»!» H* »I*

    The only relevant issue is whether the WCJ erred when it found LWCC to be entitled to a $4,675.94 restitution.

    The status of an incarcerated employee, who is, otherwise, entitled to workers’ compensation benefits, is subject to the application of La.R.S. 23:1201.4, which states, in relevant part, that:

    The employee’s right to compensation benefits, including medical expenses, is forfeited during any period of incarceration, unless a workers’ compensation judge finds that an employee has dependents who rely on a compensation award for their support, in which case, said compensation shall be made payable and transmitted to the legal guardian of the minor dependent or other person designated by the workers’ compensation judge and such payment shall be considered as having been made to the employee.

    (Emphasis added.) When a statute is clear and unambiguous and does not lead to absurd consequences, we shall apply it as written.1 Unambiguously, the statute provides that an employee forfeits the right to compensation benefits upon incarceration. Nevertheless, the statute also sets forth an exception to forfeiture when the employee has dependents who rely upon a compensation award for their support.

    In the case sub judice, Mr. Bellard does not take issue with the statute’s “incarceration” requirement. Instead, he argues that the WCJ erred when awarding him a mere $130.00 per month, as opposed to his TTDs full amount to which he claims entitlement on his dependents’ behalf.

    Mr.