O'Neal v. Succession of Wells , 774 So. 2d 1084 ( 2000 )
[…] Louisiana Contracting Co. v. Board of Com’rs of Port of New Orleans, 150 La. 559, 91 So. 43 (1922).

    However, under LSA-R.S. 13:3721, commonly known as the Louisiana Dead Man’s Statute, parol evidence can be admitted to prove a claim against the decedent only if a suit or other action is filed within one year of the decedent’s death. Section 3721 provides:

    Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:
    (1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;
    (2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it;
    (3) The claimant has opposed a petition for authority to pay debts, or a tableau of distribution, filed by the succession representative, on the ground that it did not include the debt or liability in question; or
    (4) The claimant has submitted to the succession representative a formal proof of his claim against the succes*1088sion, as provided in Article 3245 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
    The provisions of this section cannot be waived impliedly through the failure of a litigant to object to the admission of evidence which is inadmissible thereunder. (Emphasis added)

    The purpose of LSA-R.S. 13:3721 is to prevent unfounded claims from being filed |sagainst a succession.