Mills v. Benson Motor Co. of New Orleans , 1 La.App. 5 Cir. 273 ( 2001 )
[…] In so arguing, Mills bases his argument on the fact that the first dismissal was “without prejudice” and cites jurisprudence, Batson v. Cherokee Beach and Campgrounds, 530 So.2d 1128 (La.1988), which holds that a suit dismissed “without prejudice” does serve to interrupt prescription.

    However, Benson in brief to this court points out that the distinguishing fact omitted by Mills is that his case was not simply dismissed “without prejudice”, but was dismissed as abandoned.

    La. C.C. art. 3463 expressly provides:

    An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.1

    14Thus, Benson argues that, regardless of whether the case was dismissed with or without prejudice, it was dismissed as abandoned and, under La. C.C. art. 3463, the interruption of prescription is considered never to have occurred. We agree.

    While Mills relies on Batson in support of his position on appeal, a close reading of Batson supports Benson’s position rather than Mills’. In Batson, the plaintiffs case was dismissed on an exception of no cause of action, without prejudice. Suit was thereafter re-filed and the court, as quoted by Mills herein, held that where prescription has been interrupted by the filing of suit and is subsequently dismissed without prejudice, the prescriptive period begins to run anew. However, that broad pronouncement was qualified in Batson when the court noted that the same result would not obtain under La. C.C. art. 3463, had the case been abandoned.

    In the case before us herein, Mills’ original suit, although timely filed, was deemed abandoned and was expressly dismissed without prejudice under La. C.C.P. art. 561. La. C.C. art. 3463 is clear, on point, and expressly provides that the interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of suit in a competent court and in the proper venue is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit. Thus, the trial court did not commit error in sustaining Benson’s exception of prescription, upon finding that Mills’ second suit was filed outside of the prescriptive period, since that period had not been interrupted by the initial suit, which was dismissed as abandoned.

    | .¡Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court, granting the exception of prescription filed by Benson, is affirmed. Costs of appeal are assessed against Mills.

    AFFIRMED.

    . La. C.C. art. 3463 was amended effective January 1, 2000, adding in the second sentence "the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter” following "voluntarily dismisses."

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 01-CA-273

Citation Numbers: 798 So. 2d 283, 1 La.App. 5 Cir. 273, 2001 La. App. LEXIS 2021, 2001 WL 1117925

Judges: Cannella, Daley, McManus

Filed Date: 9/25/2001

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/18/2024