Joseph v. Hospital Service District No. 2 of the Parish of St. Mary , 2001 La.App. 1 Cir. 1951 ( 2001 )
[…] . We note that, although the provisions of the Open Meetings Law are to be construed liberally under La.R.S. 42:4.1, the provisions of the Enhanced Ability to Compete Act, an exception to the Open Meetings Law, are also to be construed liberally under La.R.S. 46:1071. Thus, the rule of statutory construction, requiring a court to narrowly construe statutory exceptions, does not apply in this case. See Wartelle v. Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Inc., 97-0744 (La. 12/2/97), 704 So.2d 778, 784.

    . Under La.R.S. 46:1072(6), "hospital service district commission” means "the governing authority or managing board of a hospital service district as defined herein.” Under La.R.S. 46:1072(2), "hospital service district" means:

    (a) A political subdivision of the state of Louisiana organized pursuant to an Act of the Legislature of Louisiana or pursuant to R.S. 46:1051 et seq.