Taylor v. Orleans Private Industry Council , 2001 La.App. 4 Cir. 2249 ( 2002 )
[…] Plaintiff testified that he was terminated on January 26, 2000. The burden is on the plaintiff to establish the validity of any earlier date with reasonable specificity. He has failed to do so. It was error for the lower court to adopt the December 20, 1999 date.

    | ?Mr. Taylor testified that he received 23)6 weeks of unemployment benefits in the year 2000 during the same period for which the lower court awarded him workers’ compensation benefits. LSA-R.S. 23:1225 B provides that:

    No compensation shall be payable for temporary or permanent total disability or supplemental earnings benefits under this Chapter for any week in which the employee has received or is receiving unemployment benefits.

    Accordingly, it was error for the lower court to award workers’ compensation benefits for the 23]é week period during which the plaintiff received unemployment benefits. Trapani v. Domino Sugars, 95-2529 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/5/96), 675 So.2d 1211.