Wooldridge Production Co. v. Goldstream Corp. , 2002 La. App. LEXIS 2777 ( 2002 )
[…] [[Image here]]
    C. In addition to the remedy above granted, when the thing affected by the privilege remains in the place of business of the person having such privilege and the debt due thereon remains unpaid for more than ninety days from the date on which the last labor was performed or last material was furnished, the holder of such privilege may sell such property at private sale and without appraisement, after advertising such property for ten days as provided by law in case of judicial sales of movables....
    117La. C.C. art. 3217 provides in pertinent part:
    The debts which are privileged on certain movables, are the following:
    [[Image here]]
    2. The debt of a workman or artisan for the price of his labor, on the movable which he has repaired or made, if the thing continues still in his possession.

    Pursuant to these articles, Wooldridge obtained a writ of sequestration. The first writ was granted in February 1998 and did not require security. The second writ was issued in April 1998 and required the posting of security.