Wooldridge Production Co. v. Goldstream Corp. , 2002 La. App. LEXIS 2777 ( 2002 )
[…] R.S. 9:4502. The defendants note that Wooldridge destroyed or disabled some of the equipment without permission. According to the defendants, under La. C.C.P. art. 3506, they are entitled to damages and attorney fees for dissolution of the writ of sequestration.4 |1fi They seek to have this matter remanded to the trial court for a determination of appropriate damages and attorney fees. These arguments are without merit.

    Failure to Furnish Security

    As found by the trial court, Wool-dridge exercised its right to a repairman’s privilege regarding the equipment under La. R.S. 9:4502 and La. C.C. art. 3217. La. R.S. 9:4502 provides in pertinent part:

    A. (1) Any person engaged in the making or repairing of movable goods, ... equipment, ... machinery, or movable objects or movable property of any type or description, has a privilege on the thing for the debt due him for materials furnished or labor performed. This privilege is effective for a period of one hundred twenty days from the last day on which materials were furnished or labor was performed, if the thing affected by such privilege is removed from the place of business where such labor was performed or materials furnished; provided that if the thing affected by such privilege remains in the place of business of the person who furnished such materials or performed such labor, such privilege continues as long as such thing remains in such place of business.
    [[Image here]]
    *1220B. This privilege may be enforced by the writ of sequestration, without the necessity of the creditor furnishing security therefor, if the debtor is first given ten days’ written notice by registered mail, and the exemptions from seizure granted by R.S. 13:3881 shall not be applicable to objects or property subject to this privilege for purposes of enforcing this privilege.
    [[Image here]]
    C. In addition to the remedy above granted, when the thing affected by the privilege remains in the place of business of the person having such privilege and the debt due thereon remains unpaid for more than ninety days from the date on which the last labor was performed or last material was furnished, the holder of such privilege may sell such property at private sale and without appraisement, after advertising such property for ten days as provided by law in case of judicial sales of movables....
    117La. C.C. art. 3217 provides in pertinent part:
    The debts which are privileged on certain movables, are the following:
    [[Image here]]