J^MICHAEL E. KIRBY, Judge. STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] The defendant testified, and confirmed that he smoked marijuana. Given the defendant’s admission, and the overwhelming evidence of his guilt, it is highly unlikely the other crimes comment and testimony played a part in the defendant’s conviction. This assignment is without merit.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 2
In a second assignment, the defendant claims that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling.
La. R.S. 14:62.3 defines unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling as “the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person.” See State v. Cojoe, 2000-1856 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/21/01), 785 So.2d 898, writ den. 2001-1143 (La.3/22/02), 811 So.2d 921.