Johnson v. Schmitt , 2002 La.App. 4 Cir. 1231 ( 2002 )
[…] On 14 May 2002, after a hearing the trial court rendered a judgment denying the relators’ exception of improper venue.

    DISCUSSION

    The relators argue the trial court erred in not sustaining their exception of venue, where the proper venue for an accident occurring on the west bank of the Mississippi River in Orleans parish is Second City Court.

    *1147The Louisiana Constitution of 19211 Art. 7 Sec. 91 provides in part:

    The territorial jurisdiction of the first city court embraces all that part of the city of New Orleans on the left bank of the Mississippi River.

    LSA-R.S. 13:2151.4(A) provides:

    There shall be a Second City Court of the city of New Orleans on the right bank of the Mississippi River, composed of one judge. Its territorial jurisdiction shall embrace that portion of the city of New Orleans on the right bank of the Mississippi River.

    LSA-C.C.P. art. 4851(B) provides: