PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Howard, 414 So.2d 1210 (La.1982).
La. R.S. 14:64.1 provides:
A. First degree robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another, or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, when the offender leads the victim to reasonably believe he is armed with a dangerous weapon.
B. Whoever commits the crime of first degree robbery shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than three years and for not more than forty years, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.
La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(2)(a) provides:
(a) If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction;
In State v. Finley, 95-553 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/6/95), 664 So.2d 775, the Third Circuit found a fifty year sentence for a defendant convicted of first degree robbery and adjudged a multiple offender was not excessive. In State v.