State v. Stewart , 2002 La.App. 5 Cir. 593 ( 2002 )
[…] Thus, he argues that, since the guilty pleas were entered based on either an unkept promise or misleading information, he should be allowed to withdraw his pleas or the agreement upon which they were entered should be enforced.

    We find that a ruling on the Defendant’s assignments of error at this time would be pre-mature, since a request to withdraw the pleas is still pending before the district court. Further, we find that the record is inadequate for full review of the issue by this court.

    La.C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides that “[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” Additionally, it has been held that a defendant’s plea of guilty can be withdrawn after sentencing, where it is found that it was not freely and voluntarily entered, for example, if based on an unkept plea bargain. State v. Walker, 94-340 (La.App. 5th Cir.10/25/94), 645 So.2d 766.