FACTUAL BACKGROUND:
[…] Such a judgment shall constitute an order of civil commitment.”
Since this record contains no evidence that the appellant is dangerous to himself or others, we find that La.C.Cr.P. art. 648(B)(2) is applicable and states, “the court shall release the defendant on probation.” (Emphasis added).
An alternative to probation is available to the State pursuant to La. R.S. 28:59, which states that:
B. Any person who is determined to lack the capacity to proceed, who will not attain the capacity to proceed with his trial in the foreseeable future, and who is not a danger to himself or others, shall be discharged in accordance with Code of Criminal Procedure Arts. 648 et seq. However, this release is without prejudice to any right the state may have to institute civil commitment proceedings pursuant to R.S. 28:53 or R.S. 28:54. Furthermore, this person may be held in a treatment facility for a reasonable time period pending the judicial commitment hearing.
This civil commitment process under Chapter 28 allows for a civil commitment for an individual who is gravely disabled. While the testimony of Dr. Alan Newman, the treating psychiatrist, does not indicate that Al Nighth is dangerous to himself or | Bothers, Dr.