Barrow v. Norwest Mortgage Corp. , 2002 La.App. 4 Cir. 1935 ( 2003 )
[…] The petition for Executory Process was filed as a result of The Succession of John Davis, Sr., CDC # 2000-680, wherein Steven Davis and John Davis were recognized as lathe heirs. According to the appellant, Steven and John Davis renounced the ownership of the property and the appellant, Helen Barrow, filed a petition to enjoin the seizure and sale claiming that she was owner of the property.

    A Writ of Seizure and Sale was issued on November 18, 1998 and recorded under La. R.S. 13:3888, “Filing of notice of seizure; effect of subsequent acts and cancellation of notice”. A curator was appointed and subsequently served with the Notice of Seizure. In December 1999, the curator filed a Note of Evidence and the sheriffs sale was set for November 11,'1999. On January 14, 2000, Ms. Barrow was placed into possession of Mr. Davis’ estate and the subject property.