Barrow v. Norwest Mortgage Corp. , 2002 La.App. 4 Cir. 1935 ( 2003 )
[…] Id.; Greenbriar Nursing Home Inc. v. Pilley, 93-2059 (La.5/23/94), 637 So.2d 429.

    The Civil Sheriff for the Parish of Orleans is the law enforcement officer of the civil district court for the parish of Orleans. La. Constitution Art. 5 § 27 reads, in pertinent part, that:

    In each parish a sheriff shall be elected for a term of four years. He shall be the chief law enforcement officer in the parish, except as otherwise provided by *55this constitution, and shall execute court orders and process, (emphasis added)

    Louisiana Code of Civ. Pro. art. 321 states that:

    The sheriff is the executive officer of the district court. He shall serve citations, summons, subpoenas, notices, and other process, and shall execute writs, mandates, orders, and judgments directed to him by the district courts, the courts of appeal, and the supreme court, (emphasis added)

    In the Petition filed by Ms. Barrow praying for the return of the property to her, annulment of the sale of the property and damages 4, she alleges that: