Ms. Robertson injured her lower back on 18 December 1987 while employed by the Jefferson Parish School Board.
[…] Robertson’s lower back injury.As found by the trial court, all the medical evidence presented at trial demonstrates that Ms. Robertson was able to work as of 3 July 1999, the date that the benefits status was changed. Consequently, we find this assignment of error to be without merit. Additionally, because we find that the defendants introduced ample evidence to support the change in benefits status, the trial court correctly denied the claim for attorney’s fees.
In her second assignment of error, Ms. Robertson argues that her claim for medical benefits has not prescribed. La. R.S. 23:1209(C) provides:
C. All claims for medical benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1203 shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon |Rthe payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office as provided in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, this limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits. [Emphasis added.]
The plaintiff argues that the three-year prescriptive period for the payment of medical benefits was interrupted by the subsequent payment of SEB, relying on the First Circuit’s decision in Boquet v.