Greene v. Fox Crossing, Inc., supra. We find that court erred as a matter of law when it granted Francis Sullivan’s motion for JNOV and reduced the jury’s assignment of liability to Sulli
*1283 van from 100% to 50%. Although Sullivan was a passenger in a vehicle being driven by an intoxicated driver, she is completely responsible for any injuries she suffered.ImUnder La. C.C. art. 2323, “if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.” Because we find that the State is 0% responsible for the accident, we also conclude that the State is 0% responsible for Sullivan’s injuries and that the jury did not err by assessing Sullivan 100% fault for riding with an intoxicated driver.
CONCLUSION