State v. Girtley , 3 La.App. 3 Cir. 654 ( 2003 )
[…] On September 17, 1991, the defendant had been convicted of attempted *231manslaughter. On April 6, 2002, he shot Michael Dwane Joseph twice with a firearm. In his sole assignment of error, the defendant asserts that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty pleas without adequately explaining the possible maximum incarceration sentences that could be imposed for the convictions. Specifically, the defendant asserts that the trial court erred in not advising him that the sentences could be imposed consecutively.

    Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 556.1 lists the subjects which the trial court must personally address with a defendant before accepting a felony guilty plea. Included within those subjects is the requirement that the trial court inform the defendant of “[t]he nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the [¡.mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.” La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) (emphasis added).

    As charged in this case, the offense of attempted manslaughter has no mandatory minimum penalty and has a maximum possible penalty of twenty years at hard labor. La.R.S. 14:81(B); La.R.S. 14:27(D)(3).