State v. Skipper , 861 So. 2d 796 ( 2003 )
[…] This claim is without merit.

    Improper Ex-Parte Discussion with a Prospective Juror

    In this pro-se assignment of error, the defendant argues that the trial judge erred in holding an “improper ex parte discussion” with Mark Davis, a prospective juror. The defendant argues that this communication violated his right to a fair trial and his right to be present for proceedings pursuant to La.Code Crim.P. art. 831(3).

    Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 831(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “A. Except as may be provided by local rules of court in accordance with Articles 522 and 551, a defendant charged with a felony shall be present: ... (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, im-panelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror....” In State v. Guin, 444 So.2d 625, 631 (La.App. 3 Cir.1983), a panel of this court commented that: