Watkins v. Watkins , 2003 La. App. LEXIS 3344 ( 2003 )
[…] C.C.P. art. 6, (2) property jurisdiction under La. C.C.P. art. 8 or 9, or (3) status jurisdiction under La. C.C.P. art. 10. Jurado v. Brashear, 2000-1306 (La.3/19/01), 782 So.2d 575. There is no dispute that the Fifth Judicial District Court in and for the Parish of Franklin has subject matter jurisdiction over divorce. There also appears to be no dispute that if one assumes that Mr. Watkins had, in fact, established his domicile in Louisiana prior to filing his petition for divorce, La. C.C.P. art. 10(7) provides status jurisdiction for the purposes of obtaining a divorce.

    La. C.C.P. art. 10 states in pertinent part:

    A. A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
    [[Image here]]
    (7) An action of divorce, if, at the time of filing, one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this state.
    lfiB. For purposes of Subparagraphs (6) and (7) of Paragraph A of this Article, if a spouse has established and maintained a residence in a parish of this state for a period of six months, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that he has a domicile in this state in the parish of such residence.

    This article is part and parcel of the legislature’s regulation in the area of domestic relations, an area that has long been regarded as a province of the states. Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 U.S. 714, 24 L.Ed. 565 (1877), overruled on other grounds by Shaffer v.