J¡LAW AND ANALYSIS
[…] 3 Once the time delays provided in Article 914 have expired, the appropriate procedural vehicle for a defendant to seek the exercise of his right to appeal is an application for post-conviction relief under LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 924 et seq.4 *663 In this case, Mickel filed an application for post-conviction relief on February 13, 2003, and was granted an out-of-time appeal. Based upon our review of the record, however, we find the appeal to be untimely.At the time of this offense, the prescriptive period for filing applications for post-conviction relief was set forth in LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.8, which provided in pertinent part:
A. No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than three years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under Article 914 or 922....
A grace period was provided in Subsection E until October 1, 1991, for applications that would already be barred by the provisions of this article.
Effective August 15, 1999, the article was amended to shorten the period to two years.
5 The amendment also provided for a grace period for | ^filing, which was until October 1, 2001. This Court, in State v. Boles,6 noted that the amendment to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 should be applied retroactively, and that the application of the amended prescriptive period in a defendant’s case would not violate ex post facto prohibitions, as the article itself does not relate to an offense or its punishment.7 Mickel’s sentence was April 14, 1999 and his application for post-conviction relief which sought the out-of-time appeal was filed February 13, 2003. This is beyond the two-year amended prescriptive period and also beyond the statutory grace period, which was October 1, 2001. Accordingly, we dismiss Mickel’s appeal as untimely.
APPEAL DISMISSED.