State v. McCoy , 2003 La.App. 4 Cir. 1948 ( 2004 )
[…] In our 1989 writ disposition of this case, this court considered and rejected the defendant’s claim that his sentence is excessive.

    Louisiana Risk Review Board

    However, the defendant is not without any recourse. La. R.S. 15:574.22 was added by Acts 2001, No. 403, to address situations similar to that of the defendant. This section sets up the Louisiana Risk Review Panel, which is empowered to review legal sentences to determine if a prisoner should be considered for parole or clemency. La. R.S. 15:574.22 provides in pertinent part:

    F. The panels shall review, notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 15:574.12, presentence reports, prison records, medical and psychological records, information and data gathered by the staffs of the Board of Pardons and the Board of Parole, information provided by the 17convicted person, the district attorney, the assistant district attorney, and an y[sic] other information obtained by the *922boards or the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
    G. The panel shall have the duty to evaluate the risk of danger to society which each person who has been convicted of a crime not defined or enumerated as a crime of violence in R.S. 14:2(13), and who is confined in a prison facility of any kind, may present if released from confinement. However, the panel shall not evaluate the risk of danger to society presented by:
    [[Image here]]
    (2) A person convicted of a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law except for any of the following:
    * * *
    (d) A person sentenced to a term of life imprisonment for a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law who has served at least twenty years of the term of imprisonment in actual custody. However, the provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply ... to any person who has been sentenced as a habitual offender under R.S. 15:529.1 where one or more of the crimes for which the person was convicted and sentenced under R.S. 15:529.1 is a crime of violence defined or enumerated in R.S. 14:2(13) as provided for in Paragraph (3) of this Subsection.
    (3) A person sentenced as a habitual offender under R.S. 15:529.1 where one or more of the crimes for which the person was convicted and sentenced under R.S. 15:529.1 is a crime of violence defined or enumerated in R.S. 14:2(13).
    5Ü * *