COOKS, Judge. STATEMENT OF THE CASÉ
[…] La.Ch.C. art., 700; State in the Interest of L.C.B., 01-2441 (La.1/15/02), 805 So.2d 159. In State in the Interest of L.C.B., the court stated:
Under the statutory scheme in place for children adjudicated in need of care and placed in the custody of OCS, the court retains the ultimate authority over a child’s placement and may approve or reject a case plan submitted by the Department, but it may not revise the plan or make any particular placements itself.
Id. at 165.
Under La.Ch.C. art. 702, the court shall conduct a hearing to “deter
*1147 mine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child....” An appellate court cannot set aside a juvenile court’s findings of fact in 17the absence of manifest error or unless those findings are clearly wrong. The juvenile court is in the unique position to hear the witnesses at trial and assess their credibility.