Bazer v. Honda Motor Co. , 3 La.App. 3 Cir. 1373 ( 2004 )
[…] We also observe that Group Benefits may not have been successful in its reimbursement claim against Bazer. When discussing the settlement with the trial court, the trial court noted that the amount of the settlement had been revealed to it, and it agreed, after listening to all the evidence up to that point, “that the amount of the settlement is certainly significantly less than the amount that has been testified to which would be required for future care.”

    Louisiana Civil Code Article 1826(B) provides, in part, that “[a]n original obli-gee who has been paid only in part may exercise his right for the balance of the debt in preference to the new obligee.” The court in Fair Grounds Corp. v. ADT Sec.