STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Shelton was waiting outside in his vehicle when Mr. Newman first entered the Telemachus Street house. In fact, Mr. Sias had told Detective LeBlanc that everyone had been inside the house conducting a business transaction prior to the shooting.ERRORS PATENT
The trial court judge sentenced Mr. Newman by stating that “it’s going to be the sentence of this Court that Mr. Newman be turned over to the Department of Corrections for the rest of his natural life.” The sentence was not ordered to be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence as required by La. R.S. 14:30(0
4 .La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides as follows:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be | inserved without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
Although La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) was enacted after Mr. Newman’s crime was committed, that statute has retroactive application under State v. Williams, 2000-1725 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790. In Williams the Louisiana Supreme Court stated: