STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] 523 So.2d at 1309-10 (footnotes omitted). See also State v. Tate, 2001-1658, p. 4 (La.5/20/03), 851 So.2d 921, 928, cert. denied, - U.S. -, 124 S.Ct. 1604, 158 L.Ed.2d 248 (2004); State v. Sellers, 2001-1903, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/10/02), 818 So.2d 231, 234, writ denied, 2002-1322 (La.1/9/04), 862 So.2d 974.
La. R.S. 14:30 defines first degree murder, in relevant part, as follows:
A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
[[Image here]]
(3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person.
[[Image here]]
(6) When the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm while engaged in the distribution, exchange, sale, or purchase, or any attempt thereof, of a controlled dangerous substance....
La. R.S. 14:24 states that “[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime ... whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense ... [or] aid and abet in its commission ... are principals.”
There is no question in this case that Mr. Dupre, a human being, was killed.