Under this statute, the fact-finder must be satisfied that the overall evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence when analyzing circumstantial evidence. See, State v. Marcantel, 00-1629 (La.4/3/02), 815 So.2d 50, 55-56. The Jackson standard of review is an ^objective standard for testing all the evidence, both direct and circumstantial, for reasonable doubt. Id.
In the present case, defendant was convicted of theft of money valued at more than $500.00, a violation of LSA-R.S. 14:67, which provides in pertinent part:
A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.
*103 An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.Encompassed in proving the elements of an offense is the necessity of proving the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator. When the key issue in the case is identification, the State is required to negate any reasonable probability of misidentification in order to carry its burden of proof.