Specifically, defendant contends that Normand recanted her prior statements implicating him and that the jury should not have believed Freeland’s testimony.
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the appellate court must determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides that, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypotheses of innocence.” Under this statute, the fact-finder must be satisfied that the overall evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence when analyzing circumstantial evidence. See, State v.