State v. Gibbs , 2004 La. App. LEXIS 1989 ( 2004 )
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). The decision concerning the credibility of the witnesses is within the sound discretion of the trier of fact. State v. Prince, 32,134 (La.App.2d Cir.6/16/99), 742 So.2d 922. The appellate court does not assess the credibility of witnesses or reweigh evidence. State v. *178Smith, 94-3116 (La.10/16/95), 661 So.2d 442.

    La. R.S. 14:60 states, in relevant part:

    Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
    14(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    (2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
    (3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

    To obtain a conviction of aggravated burglary in the present case, the state had to prove that the defendant (1) made an unauthorized entry into the victims’ home, (2) with the intent to commit a theft therein, and (3) armed himself therein. La. R.S. 14:60; State v. Haley, 38,258 (La.App.2d Cir.4/22/04), 873 So.2d 747.

    The defendant in the Haley case was the back seat passenger who jumped from the ear and attempted to flee from the police.