State v. Williams , 4 La.App. 5 Cir. 53 ( 2004 )
[…] . The record was supplemented with the habitual offender commitment, which indicates that the defendant was sentenced under the multiple bill statute, LSA-R.S. 15:529.1, but it does not contain a transcript of the multiple offender proceedings and it does not indicate whether the defendant was sentenced as a second or third offender. However, the commitment indicates that the State struck one of the prior offenses from the multiple bill. Accordingly, it appears that the defendant was sentenced as a third felony offender.

    . LSA-R.S. 14:67.10(B)(2) states in pertinent part: "When the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of one hundred dollars or more, but less than a value of five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.” Accordingly, the maximum sentence would actually have been a sentence of two years and a fine of $2000.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 04-KA-53

Citation Numbers: 885 So. 2d 35, 4 La.App. 5 Cir. 53, 2004 La. App. LEXIS 2270, 2004 WL 2169447

Judges: Cannella, Edwards, Rothschild