Baldwin v. Live Oak Manor Volunteer Fire Co. , 4 La.App. 5 Cir. 565 ( 2004 )
[…] Live Oak is a nonprofit corporation which, by contract provides fire protection and rescue services to Fire District No. 7 in and around the unincorporated town of Waggaman. Live Oak is 99% funded by a millage collected from Jefferson Parish citizens. The protection services are provide via volunteers and paid employees.

    LAW AND DISCUSSION:

    On appeal, plaintiffs allege that the trial court erred in granting Summary Judgment in favor of Live Oak and claim that they are entitled to differential pay for their work as firefighters with rank pursuant to LSA R.S. 33:1992(A), which provides in pertinent part:

    The minimum monthly salaries of firemen in municipalities having a population of twelve thousand or more and of all parish and fire protection district paid firemen, including salaries payable out of the avails of any special tax provided by the Constitution of Louisiana for increasing the pay of firemen, shall be in accordance with the following schedule, and such salaries shall be paid *298semi-monthly not later than the fifth and twentieth day of each calendar month:
    (1) A fireman shall receive a minimum monthly salary' of four hundred dollars per month.
    (2) Engineers shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than ten percent above that of a fireman.
    (3) Lieutenants shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifteen percent above that of a fireman.
    (4) Captains shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman. •
    (5) Battalion chiefs and district chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than- forty percent above that of a fireman.
    (6) Assistant chiefs and deputy chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifty percent above that of a fireman.
    14(7) A mechanic or assistant mechanic, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
    (8) A superintendent of fire alarm system, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than forty percent above that of a fireman.
    (9) A fire alarm operator or dispatcher, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
    (10) A fire inspector shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not- less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.