Capitol Anesthesia Group, P.A. v. Watson , 2006 La. App. LEXIS 403 ( 2006 )
[…] III. Alternatively, the trial court erred when it failed to order the transfer of Gus Watson’s third party demand and his amended third party demand to East Baton Rouge Parish, where venue is proper.

    OPINION

    In its first assignment of error, OGB asserts that the trial court erred in failing to recognize that venue ceased to be proper in Catahoula Parish when the main demand was compromised. It suggested that the compromise and motion to dismiss triggered the application of La.Code Civ.P. art. 84, which provides in relevant part that “[ajctions involving the ... Office of Group Benefits ... shall be brought in the parish of East Baton Rouge or in the parish of the domicile of the ... employee benefit program.”4 With regard to the amended third-party demand, OGB asserts that, because the amendment raised new claims and was filed after the motion to dismiss the main demand, proper venue for these new claims is East Baton Rouge Parish.