*755 indemnify or insure Global in this suit by an employee of C & G against Global.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(B).
There are no genuine issues of fact in this case. The only issue is how to apply the relevant law to the facts. The issue before us is whether the contract between Global and C & G is a maritime or non-maritime contract. If the contract is maritime in nature, the defense and indemnification provisions in the contract are enforceable. If the contract is non-maritime, the defense and indemnification provisions are invalid pursuant to the LOIA. The Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act, La.R.S. 9:2780, states in pertinent part:
A.The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.
B. Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability |4for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indem-nitee.