Bader v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co. , 2006 La. App. LEXIS 1154 ( 2006 )
[…] Preemption occurs when Congress enacts a federal law that is intended to occupy or control an area of law. When Congress acts to control a particular subject matter, individual states are prevented from interfering in any way with the federal scheme or regulation of that area. Shanklin, supra; CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387 (1993).

    |4The Federal Railroad Safety Act (“FRSA”) grants the Secretary of Trans*1155portation the authority to “prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety.” 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a). 49 U.S.C. § 20106 contains an express preemption provision, which provides:

    Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.
    [[Image here]]