Applicable Law
[…] | r,Dr. Thigpen: Has anybody touchfed] you in a place that you don’t [sic] what [sic] them to touch you?
T.H.: Um, nobody.
Dr. Thigpen: Nobody. Has anybody, excuse me, has anybody ever ask[ed] you to touch them in a place that you didn’t what [sic] to touch them, on a body part that you didn’t want to touch them? [defendant’s first name]? Can you tell me about that?
T.H.: I don’t want to.
Defense counsel argued that Dr. Thig-pen’s questions came from “left field” and that Dr. Thigpen did not have a basis to use the first name of the defendant when T.H. had not previously done so.
La. Ch. C. art. 326(A)(4) provides in pertinent part that:
(A) A videotape of the statements of a protected person who is alleged to be the victim of or witness to a crime may be offered in evidence for or against such crime. To render such a videotape competent evidence, all of the following must be satisfactorily proved:
(1) Such electronic recording was voluntarily made by the protected person.
(2) No relative of the protected person was present in the room in which the recording was made.
(3) No attorney for either party was present when the statement was made.
*417 (4) Such recording was not made of answers to questions calculated to lead the protected person to make any particular statement.(5) Such recording is both visual and oral and is recorded on film or videotape or by other electronic means.
(6) Such recording is accurate, has not been altered, and reflects what the protected person said.
(7) The taking of the protected person’s statement was supervised by a physician, a social worker, a law enforcement officer, a licensed psychologist, licensed professional counselor, or an authorized representative of the department.
(8) Every voice on the recording is identified.
(Emphasis added).
ChiIdren’s Code Article 326 was based on the documentary evidence rules prescribed in La. R.S. 15:440.4. Both Article 326(A)(4) and R.S. 15:440.4(A)(3) contain virtually identical provisions concerning the use of questions calculated to lead to a particular statement.