FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 39:1551 to 39:1755.
. For these same reasons, we find ho merit to the DOA defendants’' assignment of error number one, relating to the trial court’s denial of their exception raising the objections of no cause of action and no right of action as to plaintiffs’ claims.
. The Louisiana Constitution provides for the governor’s executive authority as follows: “The governor shall be the chief executive officer of the state. He shall faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.” La. Const, art. IV, § 5(A). The authority of the governor to issue executive orders is recognized by La. R.S. 49:215. And, pursuant to La. R.S. 49:970, “The governor, by executive order, may suspend or veto any rule or regulation or body of rules or regulations adopted by a state department, agency, board or commission, except as provided in R.S. 49:967, within thirty days of their adoption.”
Document Info
Docket Number: Nos. 2014 CA 1757, 2014 CW 1484
Citation Numbers: 175 So. 3d 988, 2015 WL 3883506
Judges: Chutz, Pettigrew, Welch
Filed Date: 6/17/2015
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024