•                                             STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] evaluating an objection of no cause of action is whether, viewed in the light most
    favorable to the plaintiff, and with every doubt resolved in the plaintiff's behalf, the
    petition states any valid cause of action against the defendant for relief. Calloway,
    
    218 So. 3d at
    648- 649.
    CONSITUTIONAL TAKINGS CLAIMS
    In this case, the bar owners maintain that the Governor' s Bar Closure Orders
    severely harmed, and in some cases, destroyed their property rights for a public
    purpose,
    entitling them to just compensation under Article I, Section 4 of the
    Louisiana Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part:
    A) Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy,
    protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to
    reasonable restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police
    power.
    13)( 1)
    Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its
    political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just
    compensation paid to the owner or into the court for his benefit....
    2) As used in Subparagraph ( 1)      of this Paragraph..."    public
    purpose"
    shall be limited to the following:
    c) The removal of a threat to public health or safety caused by
    the existing use or disuse of the property.
    The bar owners contend that the Governor' s targeted closure of bars resulted