•                                             STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] We do not find the statements by the Louisiana Supreme Court in a footnote
    in Avenal regarding federal takings claims dispositive of the issue of whether the
    bar owners have stated a cause of action under Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana
    Constitution. The bar owners do not dispute that the Governor had authority through
    his emergency police powers to issue the Bar Closure Orders; however, they urge
    that the Governor' s reliance on the State' s police power as a defense to their takings
    claims is misguided.      They cite the text of Article I, Section 4 specifically
    10
    recognizing that "[ t]he... removal of a threat to public health or safety caused by the
    existing use or disuse of the property" constitutes a " public purpose" for the purposes
    of Section B. La. Const. art. I Section 4( B)( 2)( c).   We agree with the bar owners'
    position that the fact the Bar Closure Orders were enacted to forestall a threat to