•                                  STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] our conclusion that genuine issues of material fact remain concerning what Park
    knew and when.
    Park' s Knowledge and Dishonesty: the Hills' Alleged Judicial Confessions
    Finally, Chaucer maintains that the Hills judicially confessed in their third
    supplemental and amended petition that their claims against Park arise out of
    Park' s dishonesty, fraud, trespass, deceit, and concealment.         Chaucer further asserts
    that the Hills judicially confessed that Park knew about their ownership interest in
    Section 93 by February 2010, citing arguments made by the Hills in their motion
    for summary judgment to cancel leases. We disagree.
    Louisiana Civil Code article 1853 states that, " A judicial confession is a
    declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding.           That confession constitutes
    frill proof against the party who made it." A judicial admission or confession is a
    party' s express acknowledgment of the correctness of the fact or the act charged
    against him by his adversary.           Such a confession is designed to dispense with