Bradford Land Company, L.L.C. v. Montagnet Properties 2, L.L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] building and its components.
    An action to fix the boundary is an ordinary proceeding.                  LSA- C. C. P. art. 3691.
    The boundary may be fixed upon the demand of an owner or of one who possesses as
    owner.     LSA- C. C. art. 786. After considering the evidence, including the testimony and
    exhibits of a surveyor or other expert appointed by the court or by a party, the court
    shall render judgment fixing the boundary between the contiguous lands in accordance
    with the ownership or possession of the parties. LSA-C. C. P. art. 3693; Presswood v.
    9 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3654 provides:
    When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right therein is
    presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or
    similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the
    court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right
    therein is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
    1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right
    therein in a possessory action, unless the adverse party proves that he has acquired
    ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription; or
    2) Who proves better title to the immovable property or real right therein, when neither
    party would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein
    in a possessory action.
    0
    Spillman, 04-0145 ( La. App. 1 Cir. 2/ 11/ 05),           
    906 So. 2d 509
    , 511, writ denied, 05- 
    0672 La. 5
    / 6/ 05), 
    901 So. 2d 1098
    . 10
    In the matter before us, the parties stipulated that MP# 2 is the record title