8 So.3d 1 (2009) Charlen Hill WOMACK
[…] We agree.
LSA-C.C. art. 389 concerns interdiction and states:
A court may order the full interdiction of a natural person of the age of majority, or an emancipated minor, who due to an infirmity, is unable consistently to make reasoned decisions regarding the care of his person and property, or to communicate those decisions, and whose interests cannot be protected by less restrictive means.
It is alleged that Scott Hill holds a conditional procuration executed by Mrs. Stephenson. LSA-C.C. art. 2987 provides:
A procuration is a unilateral juridical act by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the representative, to represent the principal in legal relations.
The procuration may be addressed to the representative or to a person with whom the representative is authorized to represent the principal in legal relations.[3]
LSA-C.C. art. 2989 provides that a procuration is subject to the rules governing mandate to the extent that the application of those rules is compatible with the nature of the procuration.