Pendarvis and MSI in either their initial pleading seeking mandamus and injunctive relief or their subsequent pleading seeking a declaration that the act of sale was a simulation and an absolute nullity. Therefore, it was inappropriate for the trial court to grant such relief. See La. C. C. P. art. 966( A)( 1) ( providing that a party may only move for summary judgment for all or part of the relief for which he has prayed). 3 Lastly, Ms. Sullivan, in her opposition to the motion for summary judgment, objected to the affidavit of Donnie Floyd ( Exhibit 3) based upon La. Civil Code article 1848 ( the parol evidence rule), which provides that "[ t] estimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature." The trial court also noted this issue when, during the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, it posited: " How do you get past the parol evidence rule on counterletters and simulations?"