Civil Code article 1848 ( the parol evidence rule), which provides that "[ t] estimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature." The trial court also noted this issue when, during the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, it posited: " How do you get past the parol evidence rule on counterletters and simulations?" Without reaching the merits of this evidentiary ruling, I would point out that parol evidence is always admissible to prove a simulation. See La. C. C. art. 1849 ( providing that "[ i] n all cases, testimonial or other evidence may be admitted to prove the existence or a presumption of a simulation or to rebut such a presumption"); see also La. C. C. art. 1848, Revision Comments - 1984, comment ( c), ( providing that under La. C. C. art. 1848, " testimonial or other evidence is admissible to prove an absolute or relative simulation") and Scott v. Sneed, 50, 954 ( La. App. 2° d Cir. 12/ 14/ 06),